Tier 1 (Investor) visa

This category is for individuals who have high net-worth and are able to invest at least £1 million in the UK as Business.

This is only the summary of the entire procedure. For an advice on your individual/specific circumstances, please book an ADVICE SESSION, either via phone or email or at our office in the City of London, near Aldgate East Underground station.

New Amendments for Tier 1 

APPLYING OUTSIDE THE UK (ENTRY CLEARANCE): 

From 6 November 2014 you would need:

£2 million of your own funds and this should not be borrowed and has to be on your name for at least 3 months. If the funds that are on your name have been there for less than 3 months then you will also need to provide evidence of the source of funds such as or inheritance, property or business sale.

The remaining requirements are the same for those who applied before or after 6 November 2014.

There are no English language or maintenance requirements for both the main applicant and dependent, which makes sense if you are already investing a millions of pounds.

Like with all applications under the Points-Based System, the main challenge with the securing this visa is, not the money, it is about getting the documents rights and submitting the application in the best possible way.

APPLYING INSIDE THE UK (SWITCHING):

First of all, you have to be eligible, which means your current visa must allow such a switch.

Examples of switching:

  • If you have a Tier 2 visa (sponsored work visa allowing you to work only for the sponsor).
  • If you have a Post-Study Work visa.
  • If you have a Tier 4 (Student) visa.
  • You cannot switch from a Visitor visa.

If successful, you would have a visa for 3 years.

WHILE YOU HOLD A VISA (WHAT TO DO DURING THE 3 INITIAL YEARS):

If your visa is issued under the Rules from 6 November 2014 (with a minimum GBP 2 million):

You now have 3 years to:

  • Within 3 months to invest the whole amount of GBP 2,000, 000 in the UK government bonds or UK-based actively trading companies. Investment in property does not count.
  • Maintain this level of investment, even if the market conditions change, for example, if the value of investments decreases because of the changes in the stock market.

If your visa is issued under the Rules before 6 November 2014 (with a minimum GBP 1 million):

You now have 3 years to:

  • Within 3 months to invest minimum GBP 750 000 in the UK government bonds or UK-based actively trading companies. Investment in property does not count.
  • Maintain this level of investment, even if the market conditions change, for example, if the value of investments decreases because of the changes in the stock market.
  • Maintain the minimum amount of GBP 250 000 on either a deposit bank account or invest in buying a property (on your name). This is where you can invest in property in the UK and remain within the visa Rules, although only un-mortgaged amount will be counted.

VISA EXTENSION:

After the initial visa for 3 years, and having met all the requirements during those years, you can apply for an extension for further 2 years. This is where you would need to supply evidence of investing the funds during the 3 months and in the specified ways, plus evidence of maintaining the remaining balance in a bank or buying a property. 

PERMANENT RESIDENCY:

In most cases, it takes 5 years on this visa, and having met all the requirements during the 5 years.

There are accelerated routes:

  • If the amount of investment is GBP 5 000 000 (instead of 1 million) then it is possible to qualify for permanent residency after 3 years.
  • If the amount of investment is GBP 10 000 000 – after 2 years.
  • In some cases time spent in the Channel Islands (Jersey etc) can be counted too.

For an individual in-depth advice we offer: 

  • ADVICE SESSION:This is a one-off session, either over email or at our office in the City of London (near Aldgate East Underground station). 
  • COMPLIANCE SERVICE: While holding an Investor (click on the link to read in detail). For a yearly fee we guide Investors to comply with the Rules (and changes of the Rules) while they are holding a visa. With our guidance we when the time comes to extend your visa, you would be ready.
  • VISAAPPLICATION SERVICE: when applying for an initial Investor visa, for an extension or for permanent residency. Here we advise on what documents are needed (such as to prove the funds or investment), check the documents are in order, help with the forms and generally, guide you throughout the visa application process and represent you with the application to the Home Office.

Why Us?

1
We have a lot of training and certification as a solicitors!

Lloyds Clifford Solicitors specialise in UK immigration and Human Rights laws which is self-evident from the Clients’ Reviews for the excellent service provided. Our practice combines a rich depth of experience with accessible, responsive, and affordable legal service. We leave no stone unturned in our commitment to client satisfaction. Central to our beliefs is our commitment to providing exceptional high quality service to our clients. We strive to provide pragmatic advice & solutions, derived from a thorough understanding of our clients’ needs & objectives. More importantly, we believe in giving 100% honest advice when assessing the prospects of success in an Immigration case. Contact us if you need legal help with any matter involving UK immigration and Human Rights laws and our qualified solicitors will be happy to provide high quality service at very competitive rates. We believe in providing fast, friendly, reliable, affordable, honest and professional services to our clients.

2
We fight to protect your legal rights under the law

Lloyds Clifford Solicitors specialise in UK immigration and Human Rights laws which is self-evident from the Clients’ Reviews for the excellent service provided. Our practice combines a rich depth of experience with accessible, responsive, and affordable legal service. We leave no stone unturned in our commitment to client satisfaction. Central to our beliefs is our commitment to providing exceptional high quality service to our clients. We strive to provide pragmatic advice & solutions, derived from a thorough understanding of our clients’ needs & objectives. More importantly, we believe in giving 100% honest advice when assessing the prospects of success in an Immigration case. Contact us if you need legal help with any matter involving UK immigration and Human Rights laws and our qualified solicitors will be happy to provide high quality service at very competitive rates. We believe in providing fast, friendly, reliable, affordable, honest and professional services to our clients.

REQUEST A FREE CONSULTATION

Fill out the form below to receive a free and confidential initial consultation.

*Terms & Conditions Apply

Preferred Time:
MorningNoonAfternoonAnytime

Write a comment:

*

Your email address will not be published.

© 2017 Lloyds Clifford Solicitors is a trading name of Shahriar Solicitors Ltd., registered in England and Wales under registration no 08355053.

logo-footer

STAY CONNECTED WITH US: